Vermont Department v. FERC ( 1993 )
[…] (1992). A petition for review of Opinions No. 364-A and 364-

    B was filed in this court, where it was consolidated with the

    earlier filed petitions. We review the Commission's orders

    under the jurisdiction established by 16 U.S.C. 825l.


    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW.

    On review, we give great deference to the

    Commission's decision. U.S. Dep't of Interior v. FERC, 952
    ______________________ ____

    F.2d 538, 543 (D.C. Cir. 1992). FERC's findings of fact are

    reviewed under the "substantial evidence" standard of review.

    16 U.S.C. 825l ("The finding of the Commission as to the

    facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be

    conclusive."). Therefore,

    [w]e defer to the agency's expertise,
    particularly where the statute prescribes
    few specific standards for the agency to
    follow, so long as its decision is
    supported by "substantial evidence" in
    the record and reached by "reasoned