United States v. Brennan ( 1993 )
[…] Cyr, 712 F.2d 729, 732 (1st Cir. 1983) ("[A]
    _____________ ___
    reckless disregard by a bank official of his bank's interest
    is sufficient to establish the requisite intent to defraud.")
    (quoting United States v. Larson, 581 F.2d 664, 667 (7th Cir.
    _____________ ______
    1980)). The probability that the debtor will repay the
    misapplied funds is not legally significant. Cyr, 712 F.2d
    ___
    at 732. This authority formed the foundation for the
    district court's jury instructions on the willful
    misapplication counts.

    10. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. 656 provides:

    Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or
    employee of, or connected in any capacity with any
    . . . insured bank, . . . willfully misapplies any

    -9-
    9















    loans to certain individuals while aware that the proceeds

    would be turned over to a borrower who, because he had

    reached the bank's lending limit, could not be loaned any

    more money.