O'Ferral v. Corporation ( 1993 )
[…] "factory made" Volvo GLEs, as plaintiffs assert. On the contrary,

    during its twenty-fifth anniversary sale at least, Trebol advertised

    for sale its own customized versions of the Volvo GLE ("ha sido

    preparado especialemente para conmemorar") apparently configured with

    ____________________

    caused them to buy their 1986 Volvo, provided their injury
    proximately resulted from Trebol's sale of a disguised Volvo DL,
    or in other words, as an integral part of the same "scheme to
    defraud." See 18 U.S.C. 1964(c) ("Any person injured in his
    ___
    business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962
    __ ______ __
    . . . .") (emphasis added).

    8

















    optional equipment in essentially the same fashion as the vehicle

    plaintiffs purchased. Moreover, appellants never alleged or

    demonstrated that the nominal classification "GLE", whether generated