Holbrook v. Andersen Corporation ( 1993 )
[…] after the effective date of this Act, under
    circumstances creating a tort liability upon some
    third person . . . to pay damages therefor, the
    United States shall have a right to recover from
    said third person the reasonable value of the care
    and treatment so furnished or to be furnished and
    shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right
    or claim that the injured person . . . has against
    such third person to the extent of the reasonable
    value of the care and treatment so furnished or to
    be furnished.

    42 U.S.C. 2651(a). The statute then sets forth procedures

    for the government's enforcement of this right of recovery.

    The United States may "intervene or join in any action or

    proceeding brought by the injured or diseased person" or, if

    such an action is not commenced within six months, may

    "institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third

    person who is liable for the injury or disease." Id.
    __

    2651(b).

    The parties direct their arguments in this case chiefly