Reich, SOL v. Simpson, Gumpertz ( 1993 )
[…] Raytheon Co., 981 F.2d 32, 44-45 n.30 (1st Cir.
    ___ ______ ____________

    1992) (noting that we are free to affirm decision below "``on

    any ground supported in the record even if the issue was not

    pleaded, tried or otherwise referred to in the proceedings

    below'") (quoting Chamberlin v. 101 Realty, Inc., 915 F.2d
    __________ ________________

    777, 783 n.8 (1st Cir. 1990)).

    The Secretary maintains that SGH can be found

    liable under Part 1926 even though it had no employees at the
    __

    construction site. In light of the plain meaning of 29

    C.F.R. 1910.12(a), we find such an interpretation

    unreasonable.

    Section 1910.12(a) requires "each employer" to

    "protect the employment and places of employment of each of
    ______ __ __________ __ ____ __


    ____________________



    -10-
    10















    his employees . . . ." (emphasis added). The dispositive
    ___ _________

    question, in our opinion, is whether the construction site at