United States v. Bushway de Souza ( 1993 )
[…] and effectively and accurately present [my] case . . . , [I]

    need[] to refer to [the] transcripts . . . ." Because

    Desouza, who is seeking collateral relief, has not even

    described in general terms what the nature of her claim is,

    let alone given any specific facts to show that she has some

    meritorious claim, it is clear that the district court acted

    properly in denying her request for a free transcript.

    We note further that Desouza's motion for free

    transcripts would also have been properly denied under 28


    - 3 -















    U.S.C. 753(f). That statute permits the provision of free

    transcripts to indigents pursuing their section 2255 rights

    under certain circumstances.1 It states:

    Fees for transcripts furnished in
    proceedings brought under section 2255 of
    this title to persons permitted to sue or
    appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by
    the United States out of money
    appropriated for that purpose if the
    trial judge or a circuit judge certifies
    that the suit or appeal is not frivolous
    and that the transcript is needed to
    decide the issue presented by the suit or
    appeal.

    Thus, under section 753(f) Desouza would be entitled to a

    free transcript only if the district court had determined

    (or, presumably, if this court upon appeal were to determine)

    that her section 2255 motion was not frivolous and that the