Santos Guaman v. Sessions , 891 F.3d 12 ( 2018 )
[…] Gonzales, 
    427 F.3d 115
    , 121 (1st Cir. 2005) (persecution must be
    the   result   of   the   government's      actions       or    inactions).      The
    applicant bears the burden of proof and can establish persecution
    in one of two ways: (1) past persecution or (2) a well-founded
    fear of future persecution.         Albathani v. INS, 
    318 F.3d 365
    , 373
    (1st Cir. 2003); 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13.
    If a petitioner can prove he suffered past persecution
    while in his home country, a presumption of future persecution
    follows.     8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1); see Harutyunyan v. Gonzales,
    
    421 F.3d 64
    , 67 (1st Cir. 2005).            To rebut this presumption, the
    government     is   tasked   with   the    burden    of    demonstrating      by   a
    preponderance of the evidence that either: (1) "[t]here has been
    a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no
    longer has a well-founded fear of persecution in the applicant's
    country of nationality"; or (2) "[t]he applicant could avoid future
    persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant's
    - 9 -
    country of nationality . . . and under all the circumstances, it
    would   be   reasonable      to    expect     the   applicant     to   do   so."   8