Peltz-Steele v. Umass Faculty Federation ( 2023 )
[…] that a bargaining unit is composed of a number of individual
    employees does not make the statute materially different from the
    Maine statute that we upheld in Reisman.               After all, the Maine
    statute that Reisman upheld itself provided that "[t]he bargaining
    agent    certified    as    representing    a   bargaining    unit   shall   be
    recognized by the university, academy or community colleges as the
    sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all of the employees in
    the bargaining unit . . . ."            See 
    Me. Stat. tit. 26, § 1025
    - 11 -
    (emphasis added).      In addition, that statute provided that "the
    exclusive bargaining agent for a unit is required to represent all
    the university, academy or community college employees within the
    unit without regard to membership," 
    id.,
     and that "bargaining
    agent" "means any lawful [organization or its representative]
    which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of
    employees in their employment relations with employers and which