Villanueva v. Holder, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] constituted a "crime of violence."              Applying de novo review to the
    BIA's analytical method, see United States v. Fish, 
    758 F.3d 1
    , 4
    (1st Cir. 2014), "including its determination that a non-citizen's
    criminal conviction is grounds for removal," Patel v. Holder, 
    707 F.3d 77
    ,    79   (1st     Cir.   2013),   we   agree   with   Villanueva.
    Accordingly, we vacate the BIA's decision and remand this case to
    the agency for further proceedings.
    The statute of conviction, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61,
    provides as follows:
    A person is guilty of assault in the third
    degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical
    injury to another person, he causes such
    injury to such person or to a third person; or
    (2) he recklessly causes serious physical
    injury to another person; or (3) with criminal
    negligence, he causes physical injury to
    another person by means of a deadly weapon, a
    dangerous instrument or an electronic defense
    weapon.
    
    Id. § 53a-61(a).
                 Third-degree assault is a misdemeanor under
    Connecticut law.         
    Id. § 53a-61(b).
          However, it carries a maximum
    one-year term of imprisonment, see 
    id., meaning that
    it would