Insurance Company of the State v. Great Northern Insurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] prejudice rule.     Massachusetts insurance law generally bars an
    insurer from disclaiming coverage based on an insured's failure to
    provide prompt notice of the claim absent some proof of prejudice
    to the insurer.     By statute, notice of a claim by an insured,
    notwithstanding policy terms to the contrary, is not a condition
    precedent to coverage.    See M.G.L.A. 175 § 112.7   The SJC expanded
    the statutory notice-prejudice rule to all liability policies and
    to defenses based on an insured's failure to cooperate with the
    7   Section 112 provides that:
    The liability . . . under any . . . policy
    insuring against liability for loss or damage
    on account of bodily injury or death . . .
    shall become absolute whenever the loss or
    damage for which the insured is responsible
    occurs . . . . An insurance company shall not
    deny insurance coverage to an insured because
    of failure of an insured to seasonably notify
    an insurance company of an occurrence,
    incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an
    occurrence, incident or claim, which may give
    rise to liability insured against unless the
    insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.
    - 8 -
    insurer.    See Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Bowes, 
    381 Mass. 278
    (1980); Darcy v. Hartford Ins. Co., 
    407 Mass. 481
     (1990).             Great
    Northern does not argue that it was prejudiced by not learning
    sooner of the claim.