Commonwealth of MA v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. ( 2019 )
[…] analysis (and so we do not reach the Commonwealth's alternative
    parens patriae standing argument).
    2  We appreciate the numerous amici who submitted briefs to this
    court.
    -5-
    I.
    A.   Factual Background
    1.      The Affordable      Care    Act   and   the   Contraceptive   Care
    Requirement
    The   Affordable    Care    Act    requires   employer-sponsored
    health plans to provide coverage for a range of preventive care
    and related medical services at no cost to the covered employee.
    See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a).3           A provision commonly known as the
    Women's Health Amendment requires coverage for, "with respect to
    women, such additional preventive care and screenings . . . as
    provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health
    Resources and Services Administration."4             Id. § 300gg-13(a)(4).
    While the Women's Health Amendment did not indicate the
    additional preventive care services that must be covered, it
    instructed    the    Health     Resources      and   Services   Administration