FDIC v. LeBlanc ( 1996 )
[…] plaintiffs from asserting as either a claim or defense

    against the FDIC oral agreements or 'arrangements.'" Adams _____

    v. Zimmerman, 73 F.3d 1164, 1168 (1st Cir. 1996)(quoting _____________

    Timberland Design, Inc. v. First Serv. Bank for Sav., 932 _______________________________________________________

    F.2d 46, 48-50 (1st Cir. 1991)). Its statutory codification,

    section 1823(e), "bars anyone from asserting against the FDIC

    any 'agreement' that is not in writing and is not properly

    recorded in the records of the bank." Id.; see also 12 ___ ___ ____

    U.S.C. 1823(e). Section 1823(e), as amended by the

    Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act

    (FIRREA), provides:

    No agreement which tends to diminish or
    defeat the interest of the Corporation in
    any asset acquired by it under this
    section or section 1821 of this title,


    -13- 13













    either as security for a loan or by
    purchase or as receiver of any insured
    depository institution, shall be valid
    against the Corporation unless such
    agreement -- (1) is in writing, (2) was
    executed by the depository institution
    and any person claiming an adverse
    interest thereunder, including the
    obligor, contemporaneously with the
    acquisition of the asset by the
    depository institution, (3) was approved
    by the board of directors of the
    depository institution or its loan
    committee, which approval shall be
    reflected in the minutes of said board or
    committee, and (4) has been,
    continuously, from the time of its
    execution, an official record of the
    depository institution.

    12 U.S.C. 1823(e). Though there is some disagreement as to

    whether D'Oench and section 1823(e) should be read as _______

    coextensive, see Adams, 73 F.3d at 1168-69 n.2, all courts ___ _____

    agree that they serve the same purpose: to "prohibi[t] all