In re: JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA v. ( 2015 )
[…] disclose materials purportedly subject to the attorney-client
    privilege.").
    B.     Relevant Legal Principles
    Here, the "clear entitlement" prong of the mandamus
    standard   requires   careful   consideration   of     the    Act,   related
    regulations,    the   limited   body    of   caselaw     applying      those
    authorities, and the guidance offered by FinCEN and the OCC as the
    primary agencies charged with implementing the Act and related
    regulations. A general overview is in order. The relevant portion
    of the Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g) -- added in 1992 as part of the
    Annunzio-Wylie Act -- requires financial institutions "to report
    any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law
    or regulation."   Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, Pub. L.
    -5-
    102-550, 106 Stat. 3672 (1992).      Key for current purposes, the Act
    also imposes limits as to whom financial institutions, government
    officials, and others may notify when a "suspicious transaction"
    has been reported.    
    Id. § 5318(g)(2).
      No involved person, whether
    on the financial institution side or the government side, "may
    notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction
    has been reported."    
    Id. The statute
    also creates a "safe harbor"
    for   reporting   financial    institutions,   stating   that   reporting
    institutions and employees
    shall not be liable to any person under any
    law or regulation of the United States, any