In re: JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA v. ( 2015 )
[…] institutions and employees
    shall not be liable to any person under any
    law or regulation of the United States, any
    constitution, law, or regulation of any State
    or political subdivision of any State, or
    under   any   contract    or   other    legally
    enforceable    agreement     (including     any
    arbitration agreement), for such disclosure or
    for any failure to provide notice of such
    disclosure to the person who is the subject of
    such disclosure or any other person identified
    in the disclosure.
    
    Id. § 5318(g)(3).
    Several pertinent regulations have been promulgated under
    the Act, including 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k) from the OCC, which refers
    to a suspicious activity report as a "SAR" and dictates, inter
    alia, that "[a] SAR, and any information that would reveal the
    existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be disclosed
    -6-
    except as authorized in this paragraph."2            The regulation further
    specifies:
    No national bank, and no director, officer,
    employee, or agent of a national bank, shall
    disclose a SAR or any information that would
    reveal the existence of a SAR. Any national
    bank, and any director, officer, employee, or
    agent of any national bank that is subpoenaed
    or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR, or
    any   information  that   would  reveal   the
    existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce
    the SAR or such information, citing this
    section and 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(A)(I).
    12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i).        In addition to other limitations not
    relevant    for   current   purposes,     the    regulation   specifies   that
    "[p]rovided that no person involved in any reported suspicious
    transaction is notified that the transaction has been reported,"
    the regulation should "not be construed as prohibiting . . . [t]he
    disclosure . . . of . . . [t]he underlying facts, transactions, and
    documents     upon    which    a    SAR     is     based."       12   C.F.R.
    § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(A)(2).