International Junior College of Business & Technology, Inc. v. Duncan ( 2015 )
[…] 600.5(d)(1)(1999).          And    34    C.F.R.    §    668.8   defined    "eligible
    - 22 -
    programs" as those programs that required a certain minimum number
    of weeks and hours of instruction and prepared students for
    "gainful employment in a recognized occupation."        34 C.F.R. §
    668.8(d)(1)(iii)(1987).16    Recognizing that an individual course
    did not meet the regulation's definition of an "eligible program,"
    International nonetheless argues that because the courses were
    creditable toward a degree program, the income derived from them
    16   34 C.F.R. § 668.8(d)(1987) provided:
    An eligible program provided by a proprietary
    institution    of    higher   education    or
    postsecondary vocational institution—
    (1)(i) Must require a minimum of 15 weeks of
    instruction, beginning on the first day of
    classes and ending on the last day of classes
    or examinations; (ii) Must be at least 600
    clock hours, 16 semester or trimester hours,
    or 24 quarter hours; (iii) Must provide
    undergraduate training that prepares a student
    for gainful employment in a recognized
    occupation; and (iv) May admit as regular
    students persons who have not completed the
    equivalent of an associate degree;
    (2) Must . . . (i) Require a minimum of 10
    weeks of instruction, beginning on the first
    day of classes and ending on the last day of
    classes or examinations; (ii) Be at least 300
    clock hours, 8 semester or trimester hours, or
    12 quarter hours; (iii) Provide training that
    prepares a student for gainful employment in
    a recognized occupation; and (iv)(A) Be a
    graduate or professional program; or (B) Admit
    as regular students only persons who have
    completed the equivalent of an associate
    degree.
    - 23 -
    should have been included as "revenue."      International argues that
    DOE precedent demands this conclusion.
    The   precedent   International   relies   on   is   a   single
    administrative decision, Sinclair Community College, U.S. Dep't of