International Junior College of Business & Technology, Inc. v. Duncan ( 2015 )
[…] First, International claims that a
    statutory    provision,    20   U.S.C.   §   1099c-1(b)(3),   on   its   face
    required the Secretary to allow the school to "cure its error
    absent a pattern of error and absent fraud or misconduct related
    to the error."    And second, International argues that it did cure
    its 90/10 error by infusing cash into the school with the $1.5
    million loan from the owner, similar to the tack Gibson took, such
    that its 90/10 violation also should have been forgiven.
    First, we easily dispose of the claim that 20 U.S.C. §
    1099c-1 required the Secretary to allow International to cure its
    - 28 -
    default.      To be sure, § 1099c-1(b)(3) provided that "the Secretary
    shall     .   .   .   permit   the    institution      to    correct     or    cure    an
    administrative, accounting, or recordkeeping error if the error is
    not part of a pattern of error and there is no evidence of fraud
    or misconduct related to the error."                   (Emphasis added).              The
    implementing          regulation     provided,       however,     that        "[i]f    an
    institution's         violation      that   resulted        in   the   final      audit