International Junior College of Business & Technology, Inc. v. Duncan ( 2015 )
[…] Thus,
    the hearing officer concluded, Gibson was liable for the $186,000
    it received in fiscal 2003.        
    Id. Gibson appealed
    to the DOE Secretary. 
    Id. The Secretary
    reversed the FAD, concluding that although the donation did not
    count as revenue, "requiring [Gibson] to repay $186,958 because
    [it] exceeded the 90/10 calculation by $3,850 is not in accord
    with [Gibson's] effort to execute corrective measures to bring the
    institution within compliance of the 90/10 rule."            
    Id. at *2.
         The
    Secretary relied on 34 C.F.R. § 668.113(d),18 which he interpreted
    18   34 C.F.R. § 668.113(d) (1998) provided:
    (1) If an institution's violation that
    resulted in the final audit determination . .
    . results from an administrative, accounting,
    or recordkeeping error, and that error was not
    - 26 -
    as   granting       him     the    "authority      to    accept    an    institution's
    corrective measures in the administration of Title IV funds when
    in   my    judgment       such    measures      'eliminate       the    basis   for   the