Davis v. Holder, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] He
    testified   that   he   was   born   in    Kingston,   Jamaica,   had   never
    1
    Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, an alien who marries
    a United States citizen is entitled to petition for permanent
    residency on a conditional basis. 
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1151
    (b)(2)(A)(i),
    1154(a)(1)(A)(i), (ii), 1186a(a)(1).    Within ninety days of the
    second anniversary of the conditional admission, the couple may
    jointly petition for the removal of the condition.              
    Id.
    § 1186a(c)(1)(A). If, however, the couple has divorced within this
    two-year time frame, the alien spouse must apply for a "hardship
    waiver" to remove the conditional nature of his or her admission.
    Id. § 1186a(c)(4). Such a waiver may be granted if "the qualifying
    marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but
    the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the
    death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to
    meet the [joint filing] requirements." Id. § 1186a(c)(4)(B); see
    also Jing Lin v. Holder, 
    759 F.3d 110
    , 111 (1st Cir. 2014).
    -3-
    previously been married, and had two children -- a son and a
    daughter -- of whom he had custody.