United States v. Roccio ( 1992 )
[…] of the claim. United States v. Natanel, 938 F.2d 302, 309 (1st
    _____________ _______

    Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 112 S. Ct. 986 (1992).
    ____________

    Appellant did not raise his claim of ineffective

    assistance of counsel before the district court. Nonetheless, we

    have jurisdiction to review his claim because, as we explain

    below, the defenses that trial counsel allegedly failed to

    present are irrevelant to the crime of forcible rescue of

    property. We therefore may decide the appeal on the record.

    II.

    Section 7212(b) defines the crime of forcible rescue of

    property as follows:

    "Any person who forcibly rescues or causes to be
    rescued any property after it shall have been
    seized under this title, or shall attempt or
    endeavor so to do, shall, excepting in cases
    otherwise provided for, for every such offense, be
    fined not more than $500, or not more than double
    the value of the property so rescued, whichever is
    the greater, or be imprisoned not more than 2
    years."

    To support a conviction of forcible rescue of property, the

    seizure must have been legal. United States v. Hardaway, 731
    _____________ ________

    F.2d 1138, 1140 (5th Cir. 1984). Legality depends only on

    whether "it was performed by a proper official with general