USCA1 Opinion
[…] jurisdiction to determine a deficiency or overpayment only
for tax years for which the IRS has sent the taxpayer a
notice of deficiency, and that it may consider facts from
other tax years only as necessary to correctly redetermine
the taxpayer's liability for the years for which the notice
of deficiency was sent. See Harris v. Commissioner, 29
___ ______ ____________
-4-
T.C.M. (CCH) 1510, 1511 (1970), aff'd, 73-1 U.S.T.C. (CCH)
_____
9205 (9th Cir. 1972); Crawford v. Commissioner, 28 T.C.M.
________ ____________
(CCH) 909, 910-11 (1969); see also 26 U.S.C. 6214(b) ("The
___ ____
Tax Court in redetermining a deficiency of income tax for any
taxable year . . . shall consider such facts with relation to
the taxes for other years or calendar quarters as may be
necessary correctly to redetermine the amount of such
deficiency, but in so doing shall have no jurisdiction to
determine whether or not the tax for any other year or
calendar quarter has been overpaid or underpaid.").
Therefore, the Tax Court had no jurisdiction to determine
that the IRS owed Niazmand a refund for pre-1979 years since
the IRS had not determined that Niazmand's income tax was
deficient in those years.
Second, if Niazmand had paid income tax in 1979, a