Haggart v. Philips Medical ( 1994 )
[…] only the following comments.

    Haggert complains that the district court did not

    address his allegation that the notice of levy sent to

    Heritage Bank violated certain provisions of the Internal

    Revenue Code ("Code"). His complaint is without merit,

    however, since the court did address the alleged statutory

    violations. It correctly concluded that the Internal Revenue

    Service ("IRS") could effect a levy on Haggert's bank

    accounts at Heritage Bank by sending the bank a notice of

    levy. See 26 U.S.C. 6331(b) ("The term 'levy' as used in ___

    this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any

    means."); IRS Reg. 301.6331-1(a)(1) ("Levy may be made by

    serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of . . .

    property subject to levy, including . . . bank accounts, . .

    . ."); see also Schiff v. Simon & Schuster, Inc., 780 F.2d ___ ____ ______ _______________________