USCA1 Opinion
[…] these affidavits, the district court should have exercised
its discretion under Rule 56(f) to defer judgment until he
had an opportunity to depose the affiants. We address these
issues in turn.
A. The Bona Fide Executive or High Policymaker Exemption A. The Bona Fide Executive or High Policymaker Exemption _____________________________________________________
The ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer to
"discriminate against any individual with respect to his
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. 623(a)(1).3
The prohibition applies only to individuals who are at least
forty years of age. 29 U.S.C. 631(a). The ADEA provides
the following narrow exemption from this prohibition:
Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to prohibit compulsory
retirement of any employee who has
attained 65 years of age and who, for the
2-year period immediately before
retirement, is employed in a bona fide
executive or a high policymaking
____________________
3. Because Massachusetts age discrimination law tracks
federal law in all relevant respects, see Mass. Gen. L. ch. ___
151B 4(1B), we will confine our discussion to federal law.
-9- 9
position, if such employee is entitled to
an immediate nonforfeitable annual
retirement benefit from a pension,
profit-sharing, savings, or deferred
compensation plan, or any combination of
such plans, of the employer of such
employee, which equals, in the aggregate,
at least $44,000.
29 U.S.C. 631(c)(1).
The parties agree that Morrissey was not a "bona
fide executive" under the ADEA; the dispute concerns whether
he was a "high policymaker." The ADEA itself does not define
the term "high policymaking position," and few published
opinions address the exemption.