Morrissey v. Boston Five Cent ( 1995 )
[…] its discretion under Rule 56(f) to defer judgment until he

    had an opportunity to depose the affiants. We address these

    issues in turn.

    A. The Bona Fide Executive or High Policymaker Exemption A. The Bona Fide Executive or High Policymaker Exemption _____________________________________________________

    The ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer to

    "discriminate against any individual with respect to his

    compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,

    because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. 623(a)(1).3

    The prohibition applies only to individuals who are at least

    forty years of age. 29 U.S.C. 631(a). The ADEA provides

    the following narrow exemption from this prohibition:

    Nothing in this chapter shall be
    construed to prohibit compulsory
    retirement of any employee who has
    attained 65 years of age and who, for the
    2-year period immediately before
    retirement, is employed in a bona fide
    executive or a high policymaking

    ____________________

    3. Because Massachusetts age discrimination law tracks
    federal law in all relevant respects, see Mass. Gen. L. ch. ___
    151B 4(1B), we will confine our discussion to federal law.

    -9- 9













    position, if such employee is entitled to
    an immediate nonforfeitable annual
    retirement benefit from a pension,
    profit-sharing, savings, or deferred
    compensation plan, or any combination of
    such plans, of the employer of such
    employee, which equals, in the aggregate,
    at least $44,000.

    29 U.S.C. 631(c)(1).

    The parties agree that Morrissey was not a "bona

    fide executive" under the ADEA; the dispute concerns whether

    he was a "high policymaker." The ADEA itself does not define

    the term "high policymaking position," and few published