United States v. Analetto , 807 F.3d 423 ( 2015 )
[…] brings three challenges to his conviction, under 
    18 U.S.C. § 894
    ,
    for knowingly participating in the use of extortionate means to
    collect or attempt to collect an extension of credit.            We reject
    each one of Analetto's challenges and affirm the conviction.
    I.
    After a jury trial, Analetto, a former Massachusetts
    state   trooper,   was   convicted   of   using   extortionate   means   to
    attempt to collect an extension of credit -- arising out of a
    gambling debt -- from a man named Christopher Twombly.             See 
    18 U.S.C. § 894
     (making it a crime to "knowingly participate[] in any
    way, or conspire[] to do so, in the use of any extortionate
    means . . . to collect or attempt to collect any extension of
    credit").    The prosecution put on evidence to show that Analetto
    had made an implicit threat of violence to Twombly in a voicemail
    that he left on Twombly's phone on December 30, 2011.              See 
    18 U.S.C. § 891
    (7) (defining "extortionate means" as "any means which