United States v. Analetto , 807 F.3d 423 ( 2015 )
[…] attempt to collect an extension of credit -- arising out of a
    gambling debt -- from a man named Christopher Twombly.             See 
    18 U.S.C. § 894
     (making it a crime to "knowingly participate[] in any
    way, or conspire[] to do so, in the use of any extortionate
    means . . . to collect or attempt to collect any extension of
    credit").    The prosecution put on evidence to show that Analetto
    had made an implicit threat of violence to Twombly in a voicemail
    that he left on Twombly's phone on December 30, 2011.              See 
    18 U.S.C. § 891
    (7) (defining "extortionate means" as "any means which
    involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of
    violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person,
    reputation, or property of any person").
    Analetto first contends that the conviction must be set
    aside because the District Court chose the wrong remedy for the
    prosecution's gender-based discrimination in the use of peremptory
    challenges during jury selection.         See J.E.B. v. Alabama ex rel.
    - 2 -
    T.B.,