Murphy v. United States ( 1995 )
[…] taken by an IRS employee.'" Gonsalves, 975 F.2d at 15 _________

    (quoting H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 1104, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 228

    (1988)). Congress provided, however, that the statute should

    apply to actions occurring after the date of enactment, which

    was November 10, 1988. Id. at 17-18. Because all of the ___

    conduct of which Murphy complains (i.e., seizure and failure

    to sell the Property, failure to notify Murphy that the

    auctions were unsuccessful, and release of tax lien without

    notice to Murphy) occurred well before the date of enactment,

    26 U.S.C. 7433 does not provide jurisdiction for Murphy's

    claims.

    III. III. ____


    ____________________

    7. 26 U.S.C. 7433 provides in relevant part:

    (a) In general - If, in connection In general
    with any collection of Federal Tax with
    respect to a taxpayer, any officer or
    employee of the Internal Revenue Service
    recklessly or intentionally disregards
    any provision of this title, or any
    regulation promulgated under this title,
    such taxpayer may bring a civil action
    for damages against the United States in
    a district court of the United States.
    Except as provided in section 7432, such
    civil action shall be the exclusive
    remedy for recovering damages resulting
    from such actions.

    -11- 11













    Conclusion Conclusion __________

    For the foregoing reasons, the district court's

    dismissal is affirmed. Costs to appellees.















































    -12- 12