United States v. Giraldo ( 1995 )
[…] nonetheless, the Customs Service sent the letter to Giraldo's

    home address in Flushing, New York. Having never received ____ _______

    notice of the administrative forfeiture, Giraldo maintained

    that he had not had a meaningful opportunity to object to the



    -4-













    forfeiture. Further, Giraldo averred, the district court had

    "ancillary" jurisdiction to consider his motion and could

    treat it as a civil equitable action.

    The district denied Giraldo's motion by endorsement

    on March 24, 1994. This appeal ensued.

    II. __

    In 21 U.S.C. 881(a), Congress has provided for

    the civil forfeiture of property or money "furnished or

    intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a

    controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, all

    proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys . . .

    used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of

    this subchapter . . . ." Id. 881(a)(6). Section 881(d) ___

    states that the seizure of such property is to be

    accomplished through the application of the customs laws, 19

    U.S.C. 1600 et seq.

    These laws provide that property worth $500,000 or