Brown v. SHHS ( 1995 )
[…] If the agency had granted the petition,

    there would have been no need for judicial review. If, as is

    more likely given the prior litigation on this issue, the

    agency had denied the petition, then judicial review might

    have been greatly facilitated by the existence of a more

    developed agency record22 or, at least, of an agency






    ____________________

    21. As it is now, the Secretary was, as far as we are able
    to tell, first formally presented with the arguments for
    amendment of the rule in the context of an adversary
    proceeding.

    22. 5 U.S.C. 555(e) (1988) provides:

    Prompt notice shall be given of the
    denial in whole or in part of a written
    application, petition, or other request
    of an interested person made in
    connection with any agency proceeding.
    Except in affirming a prior denial or
    when the denial is self-explanatory, the
    notice shall be accompanied by a brief
    statement of the grounds for denial.

    -31- 31













    decision clarifying its particular policy reasons for the

    denial.23 Thus requiring a petition under these

    circumstances serves the purposes of the exhaustion doctrine

    (and the related doctrine of primary jurisdiction). See, ___