Amann v. Stow ( 1993 )
[…] corrosion control treatment requirements under [40 C.F.R.]

    141.81." 40 C.F.R. 141.86(d)(ii). "The lead action level

    is exceeded if the concentration of lead in more than 10

    percent of tap water samples collected during any monitoring

    period conducted in accordance with 141.86 is greater than

    0.015 mg/L." 40 C.F.R. 141.80(c)(1). A system which

    exceeds the lead action level is required to follow a system

    of treatment steps which must begin "within six months after

    it exceeds one of the action levels." 40 C.F.R.

    141.81(e)(1). See also 40 C.F.R. 141.83(a)(1) ("A system
    ___ ____

    exceeding the lead or copper action level shall complete lead

    and copper source water monitoring ( 141.88(b)) and make a

    treatment recommendation to the State ( 141.83 (b)(1))

    within 6 months after exceeding the lead or copper action

    level."). In other words, as we understand the regulations,

    the only obligation imposed now upon Stow as far as lead

    contamination is concerned is to monitor its system for lead

    presence. No treatment steps are required until six months