USCA1 Opinion
[…] -5-
action level and is therefore required to implement the
corrosion control treatment requirements under [40 C.F.R.]
141.81." 40 C.F.R. 141.86(d)(ii). "The lead action level
is exceeded if the concentration of lead in more than 10
percent of tap water samples collected during any monitoring
period conducted in accordance with 141.86 is greater than
0.015 mg/L." 40 C.F.R. 141.80(c)(1). A system which
exceeds the lead action level is required to follow a system
of treatment steps which must begin "within six months after
it exceeds one of the action levels." 40 C.F.R.
141.81(e)(1). See also 40 C.F.R. 141.83(a)(1) ("A system
___ ____
exceeding the lead or copper action level shall complete lead
and copper source water monitoring ( 141.88(b)) and make a
treatment recommendation to the State ( 141.83 (b)(1))
within 6 months after exceeding the lead or copper action
level."). In other words, as we understand the regulations,
the only obligation imposed now upon Stow as far as lead
contamination is concerned is to monitor its system for lead
presence. No treatment steps are required until six months
after the completion of the first monitoring period (which