United States v. Beasley ( 1993 )
[…] term" for an offender who repeats earlier violent conduct
    _______________

    (irrespective of jurisdiction) but not want to insist upon a

    similar "substantial prison term" for an offender who

    similarly repeats earlier drug trafficking conduct.


    -9-
    9




















    Third, Beasley's interpretation would create a

    significant anomaly in a guideline system, the primary

    objective of which is to create uniformity of sentencing

    treatment. See Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361,
    ___ _________ _____________

    365-66 (1989); 28 U.S.C. 991(b)(1)(B) (guidelines should

    "avoid[] unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants

    with similar records who have been found guilty of similar

    criminal conduct"). In seeking uniformity, to distinguish

    among offenders on the basis of different behavior, or

    different criminal backgrounds, often makes sense, when

    considered in light of the basic purposes of punishment

    (e.g., deterrence, "just deserts," incapacitation, or