United States v. O'Neil ( 1993 )
[…] when a defendant is sentenced to imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C.
    ___
    3553(a)(3). Since a "combined" sentence is prohibited ab initio,
    __ ______
    it would make little sense to allow a combined form of sentencing
    upon revocation of probation.

    18














    way as to address its impact head-on.

    2. Parole. There was never any question that non-
    2. Parole.
    ______

    detentive monitoring could follow a prison sentence imposed in

    consequence of the revocation of a term of parole or special

    parole. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. 2.52 app. (1993) (setting out
    ___ ____

    United States Parole Commission's policy statement to the effect

    that "an adequate period of renewed supervision following release

    from reimprisonment or reinstatement to supervision, must be

    available"); id. at 2.57 (making the policy statement
    ___

    applicable to special parole); see also Bentsen v. Ralston, 658
    ___ ____ _______ _______

    F.2d 639, 640 (8th Cir. 1981) (citing cases for the proposition

    that an erstwhile parolee serving post-revocation prison time may