Williams v. Poulos ( 1993 )
[…] Again,

    we do not agree.



    ____________________

    27. For example, in response to a question at trial
    regarding a journal entry made by Dyer, Poulos testified:
    "You people didn't know about and Dyer didn't know about the
    ___ ____ ______ ____ _____ ___
    wiretaps on August 25 or so and when he's talking about sue -
    ________
    - [sic]." Also, when Poulos disclosed the contents of the
    tapes to counsel for CAR's Chapter 11 trustee, he informed
    them that the tapes might have been criminally obtained.

    28. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. 2520(d) states: "A good
    faith reliance on . . . a statutory authorization . . . is a
    complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought
    under this chapter or any other law."

    -34-
    34















    As we have stated, the district court sustainably

    found that Poulos disclosed and used the contents of

    intercepted communications despite, at the very least, having

    had reason to know that the interception was effectuated in