Williams v. Poulos ( 1993 )
[…] ____________________

    gives rise to the right to a jury trial. See, e.g., Simler
    ___ ____ ______
    v. Conner, 372 U.S. 221, 223 (1963); Beacon Theatres, Inc. v.
    ______ _____________________
    Westover, 359 U.S. 500, 504 (1959). They do not, however,
    ________
    make any attempt to demonstrate the applicability of this
    authority to the facts of this case. Accordingly, we deem
    __ ___ _____ __ ____ ____
    their efforts insufficient to preserve this issue for
    appellate review. See Innamorati, 996 F.2d at 468.
    ___ __________

    32. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. 2515 provides:

    Whenever any wire or oral communication has been
    intercepted, no part of the contents of such
    communication and no evidence derived therefrom may
    be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or
    other proceeding in or before any court . . . if
    disclosure of that information would be in
    violation of this chapter.

    -37-
    37















    injunction, insofar as it permits defendants to disclose

    and/or use the contents of the tapes for admissibility

    determinations in Bowers, must be reversed. In plaintiffs'
    ______

    view, Title III33 simply does not allow for any disclosures