United States v. Connolly ( 1993 )
[…] partial disability and in support of it, filed a series of

    Department of Labor CA-8 forms.2 On the four CA-8 forms

    which underpin the counts of conviction, defendant left blank

    sections 9a and 9b, which directed him to disclose any

    salaried employment and/or commission and self-employment

    (regardless of whether any income actually was earned

    therefrom) in which he was engaged during the period he was

    seeking disability compensation. At trial, however, the



    ____________________

    1. In that portion of the statute relevant to this case,
    section 1001 provides: "Whoever, in any matter within the
    jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States
    knowingly and willfully . . . makes any false, fictitious or
    fraudulent statements or representations . . . shall be fined
    not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years,
    or both."

    2. The CA-8 forms all carry the caption "Claim for
    Continuing Compensation on Account of Disability."

    -2-
    2















    government demonstrated that, from August 1990 through August

    1991, defendant was employed as a delivery man for Aku-Aku, a