Williams v. Jones ( 1993 )
[…] cannot but think that if Congress had intended to make such a
    drastic departure from the traditions of equity practice, an
    unequivocal statement of its purpose would have been made").

    16Section 922 may be invoked before or after a compensation
    award is entered. See, e.g., Craig v. United Church of Christ,
    ___ ____ _____ _______________________
    13 Ben. Rev. Bd. Serv. 567, 568-69 (1981). Although 922 is
    subject to a one-year limitations period, a defaulting employer
    may restart the tolling period at any time by making a single
    compensation payment. See 33 U.S.C. 922 (modification award
    ___
    can be filed "at any time prior to one year after date of last
    payment of compensation"). Thus, recourse to 922 would appear
    to afford more flexibility for setting aside a fraudulent award
    than is provided under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b)(3).

    20














    are the subject of modification proceedings." Williams v.
    ________

    Geosource, Inc., 13 Ben. Rev. Bd.