United States v. Welch ( 1993 )
[…] November 20, 1989.

    3Apparently satisfied that the allegations of appellants'
    ___________
    post-majority conduct were sufficient to satisfy the FJDA, the
    ____
    district court denied their pretrial motions to dismiss the
    indictment for lack of jurisdiction, as well as their requests
    for a pretrial evidentiary hearing.

    4














    ings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of
    _______ ___ __

    juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-
    ________ ___________

    first birthday . . . ." 18 U.S.C. 5031 (emphasis added).4

    Both Welch and Driesse were between ages eighteen and twenty-one

    at the time of their indictment. "Juvenile delinquency" is

    defined as "the violation of a law of the United States committed

    by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have
    _____ __ ___ __________ ________

    been a crime if committed by an adult." Id. (emphasis added).
    ___

    Thus, the FJDA does not apply to "a defendant who . . . is not a

    juvenile and who has not committed an act of juvenile delinquen-

    cy." United States v. Doerr, 886 F.2d 944, 969 (7th Cir. 1989).
    _____________ _____