Pension Admin. v. Carroll ( 1993 )
[…] Carroll's refusal to transfer the Assets also was said to

    violate of the terms of Plan I. These violations were said

    to entitle the PAC to an order compelling Carroll to (1)

    direct the Bank of Boston, the trustee of Plan I, to transfer

    all assets in PGA's account in Plan I to the trustee for Plan

    III, Northern Trust Company, and, (2) provide the PAC with a

    final accounting of the assets in PGA's account in Plan I.

    The PAC claimed this relief under ERISA's civil enforcement

    provision, 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(3).4 Count II sought a


    ____________________

    3. 29 U.S.C. 1104(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

    (1) Subject to sections 1103 (c) and (d), 1342, and
    1344 of this title, a fiduciary shall discharge his
    duties with respect to a plan solely in the
    interest of the participants and beneficiaries and

    * * *

    (D) in accordance with the documents and
    instruments governing the plan insofar as
    such documents and instruments are
    consistent with the provisions of this
    subchapter and subchapter III of this
    chapter.

    4. 29 U.S.C. 1132(a) provides that,

    A civil action may be brought -
    * * *
    (3) by a participant, beneficiary, or
    fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or
    practice which violates any provision of
    this subchapter or the terms of the plan,