Garcia v. American Airlines ( 1993 )
[…] act's coverage by choosing to participate in the Florida worker's

    compensation scheme. See Fla. Stat. Ann. 440.04(2).5 See
    ___ ___

    Mandico v. Taos Construction, 605 So.2d 850, 852 (Fla. 1992) (per
    _______ _________________

    curiam); Blair v. Edward G. Gerrits, Inc., 193 So.2d 172, 174-75
    _____ ________________________

    ____________________

    4 Not all flight attendants based in Puerto Rico are
    residents of the Commonwealth. The Puerto Rico group includes
    residents of Florida and the United States Virgin Islands.

    5 Section 440.04(2) provides:

    When any policy or contract of insurance specifically
    secures the benefits of this chapter to any person not
    included in the definition of "employee" or whose
    services are not included in the definition of
    "employment" or who is otherwise excluded or exempted
    from the operation of this chapter, the acceptance of
    such policy or contract of insurance by the insured and