United States v. Smith ( 1994 )
[…] hearing either by compelling him to go forward unrepresented or

    by not explicitly asking him whether he wanted representation at

    the deportation hearing. Therefore, Smith seeks to attack

    collaterally the original order of deportation, arguing that it

    cannot properly serve as the basis for his indictment under 8

    U.S.C. 1326.1

    To provide a basis to attack a deportation order

    collaterally in a subsequent criminal prosecution, a defendant

    must show that any error committed with respect to the


    ____________________

    1 8 U.S.C. 1326 (Supp. 1993) provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this
    section, any alien who --

    (1) has been arrested and deported or
    excluded and deported, and thereafter
    (2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at
    any time found in, the United States,
    . . .

    shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned
    not more than 2 years, or both.

    (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this
    section, in the case of any alien described
    in such subsection --
    . . .

    (2) whose deportation was subsequent to a
    conviction for commission of an
    aggravated felony, such alien shall be
    fined under such Title, imprisoned not
    more than 15 years, or both.

    -7-
    7














    deportation hearing violated his due process rights, and that

    this error was "'so fundamental' that it 'effectively

    [eliminated] the right of the alien to obtain judicial review'".

    United States v.