United States v. Torres Maldonado ( 1994 )
[…] 1. Standard of Review
    1. Standard of Review
    _____________________

    In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of the

    evidence, "[o]ur task is to review the record to determine

    whether the evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom,

    taken as a whole and in the light most favorable to the

    prosecution, would allow a rational jury to determine beyond

    a reasonable doubt that the defendants were guilty as

    charged." Mena-Robles, 4 F.3d at 1031. Moreover, "``[w]e do
    ___________



    ____________________

    5. Section 844(a) states, in relevant part, "It shall be
    unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess
    a controlled substance . . . ."

    6. Section 924(c)(1) provides, in relevant part:

    Whoever, during and in relation to any crime
    of violence or drug trafficking crime (including a
    crime of violence or drug trafficking crime which
    provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by