United States v. Legarda ( 1994 )
[…] hearsay rulings were erroneous, and we agree that the record

    clearly demonstrates error on the part of the trial court.

    Nonetheless, not all improper exclusions of evidence require

    reversal. Rather, an appellant must show that an error

    "results in actual prejudice because it ``had substantial and

    injurious effect or influence in determining the jury's

    verdict.'" United States v. Lane, 474 U.S. 438, 449 (1985)
    ______________ ____

    (quoting Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U.S. 750, 776
    _________ ______________

    (1946)). See also 28 U.S.C. 2111 ("On the hearing of any
    ___ ____

    appeal . . . in any case, the court shall give judgment after

    an examination of the record without regard to errors or

    defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the

    parties."); Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a) ("Any error, defect,

    irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial

    rights shall be disregarded."). Defendant fails to establish

    such harm.

    Judging from the contexts of the district court's