Schafer v. American Cyanamid ( 1994 )
[…] -13-
    13




















    (except in accordance with the Act's Vaccine-Court-related

    rules) until a Vaccine Court petition "has been filed." It

    then states specifically that "this subsection" (i.e. the

    subsection with the tort action bar):

    applies only to a person who has
    ______________________________
    sustained a vaccine-related injury or
    death and who is qualified to file a
    _____________________________
    petition for compensation under the
    ________________________________________
    Program.
    _______

    42 U.S.C. 300aa-11(a)(9) (emphasis added). A person "is

    qualified to file a petition" only if that person suffered a

    relevant injury or death after he or she "received a vaccine

    . . . or contracted polio from another person who received

    an oral polio vaccine." Id. 300aa-11(c)(1)(A). That is
    ___

    to say, unless a person "received a vaccine" or, like Lenita

    Schafer, caught polio from someone who did (or is the legal

    representative of such a person), he cannot file a petition.

    See, e.g., Head v.