Villafane-Neriz v. FDIC ( 1994 )
[…] federal court pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1819(b).

    The parties filed cross-motions for summary

    judgment.2 Without ruling on the motions, the district court

    asked the parties to submit briefs on the application of 12

    U.S.C. 1823(e).3 Upon submission of the briefs,the district




    ____________________

    2. The Commissioner argued, in essence, that the offset was
    improper and that he was entitled to the proceeds of the
    certificate of deposit. The FDIC argued, inter alia, that
    _____ ____
    the Commissioner's claim was barred by laches.

    3. Section 1823(e) states:

    No agreement which tends to diminish or
    defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any
    asset acquired by it under this section
    or section 1821 of this title, either as
    security for a loan or by purchase or as
    receiver of any insured depository
    institution, shall be valid against the
    Corporation unless such agreement--

    1) is in writing,

    -5-
    5