Eagle Eye v. COMM ( 1994 )
[…] By like token, they did

    not controvert expert testimony that, assuming a Caribbean catch,

    the tail could only belong to a blue marlin. Instead, appellants

    argued that NOAA could not prove with the requisite degree of

    probability that the tail found aboard appellants' vessel

    belonged to a marlin caught in Caribbean waters. They suggested

    that the tail perhaps belonged to a black marlin.4

    The administrative law judge (ALJ) found that the fish

    had been snagged in Caribbean waters frequented by the blue (but


    ____________________

    2Former section 644.7(d) is now recodified as 50 C.F.R.
    644.7(e) (1993).

    3To be precise, the regulations proscribe possession of such
    a billfish "by a vessel with a pelagic longline or drift net
    aboard or harvested by gear other than rod and reel," 50 C.F.R.
    644.7(d) (1990), "shoreward of the outer boundary of the EEZ,"
    id. 644.22. The regulations delineate the EEZ as that span of
    ___
    the sea from the shoreward boundary of each coastal state to
    points 200 nautical miles from the "baseline," or low water line,