DeCoamo v. ILGWU ( 1994 )
[…] approach is supported by considerations of symmetry and

    policy.

    The Second Circuit appears to stand alone. At least six

    other circuits treat an order staying arbitration as an

    injunction that is immediately appealable.3 Our own

    decision in Societe Generale v. Raytheon European Management
    ________________ _____________________________

    and Systems Co., 643 F.2d 863 (1st Cir. 1981), tenuously
    _________________

    distinguished by the Company, leans in the direction of the

    majority rule. A 1988 amendment to the Federal Arbitration

    Act, now 9 U.S.C. 16(a)(2)--although perhaps formally

    inapplicable to this case--expresses a congressional policy

    in favor of immediate appeal of "an interlocutory order

    granting . . . an injunction against an arbitration that is

    subject to this title."4



    ____________________

    & Gressman, Federal Practice and Procedure 3923, at 60
    ________________________________
    (1977).

    3The circuits are the Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Eighth,
    Ninth, Tenth, Eleventh, and the District of Columbia. E.g.,
    ____
    Timberlake v.