Singleton v. United States ( 1994 )
[…] We observe at the outset that the established "princi-

    ple that collateral review is different from direct review

    resounds throughout our habeas jurisprudence." Brecht v. Abra-
    ______ _____

    hamson, 113 S. Ct. 1710, 1719 (1993). A presumption of finality
    ______

    ____________________

    7Singleton's trial counsel neither requested an instruction
    on the jurisdictional element, nor objected to the instruction
    given.

    8The harmlessness ruling was based on the conclusion that
    the MARILYN E was a "vessel of the United States" under 46 U.S.C.
    12111(c)(1), which provides that "until a certificate of
    documentation is surrendered with the approval of the Secretary,
    a documented vessel is deemed to continue to be documented . . .
    ." The government concedes that the quoted provision was enacted
    after these events took place.

    7














    attaches to criminal convictions once all direct appeals have

    been exhausted. Barefoot v. Estelle, 463 U.S. 880, 887 (1983);
    ________ _______