United States v. Limberopoulos ( 1994 )
[…] ______

    court evidence is weak, adding little, if anything, to the weight

    of the remaining evidence. Nor can we find anything else about

    the admission of this evidence that deprived William of a fair

    trial, "resulting in a miscarriage of justice." United States v.
    _____________

    McLaughlin, 957 F.2d 12, 18 (1st Cir. 1992) (citation omitted).
    __________

    Consequently, the law does not require relief on this ground.


    20














    Second, William complains that the sentencing court

    should have ordered a mental examination under 18 U.S.C.

    3552(c). That provision, however, says that a district court

    "may" order a psychological examination of the defendant if it
    ___

    "desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a

    basis for determining the mental condition of the defendant."

    Id. (emphasis supplied). In this case, the court was keenly
    ___

    aware of William's psychological difficulties. The records he

    placed before the district judge showed a history of drug and

    alcohol abuse as well as personality disorders, such as

    narcissism.