Conservation Law v. FHA ( 1994 )
[…] identical to the design actually chosen (the FHWA and the Corps

    chose "Alternative B") except that a stoplight and an at-grade

    intersection would replace a proposed overpass at one of the

    major intersections on the island.

    Although the defendants did not explicitly consider the

    Todd design itself, the district court found that the Corps and

    the FHWA did consider the main feature of the Todd design -- the


    ____________________

    way casting serious doubt on the validity of the district court's
    holding.

    4 40 C.F.R. 230.10(a)(2) provides that:

    An alternative is practicable if it is
    available and capable of being done,
    after taking into consideration cost,
    existing technology, and logistics in
    light of overall project purposes.

    -26-














    at-grade intersection in place of the overpass -- when they

    evaluated two other alternatives (Alternatives A and A1).

    Plaintiffs object to this because Alternatives A and A1 involve

    an unlimited access road and other features not present in the