Conservation Law v. FHA ( 1994 )
[…] statutory sections enumerated in 7604(f)(3).

    In this case, plaintiffs are challenging the

    defendants' violation of the CAA conformity requirements, 42

    U.S.C. 7506 (c)(1) & (c)(3), which mandate that defendants

    demonstrate that their transportation projects "would contribute

    to annual emissions reductions consistent with" the levels set

    out in 7511a(b)(1) and 7512a(a)(7). These conformity

    requirements plainly constitute an emissions "standard of

    performance" as that term is defined in 42 U.S.C. 7602(l) ("a

    requirement of continuous emission reduction, including any

    requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source

    to assure continuous emission reduction"). Therefore, because

    the citizen suit provision allows for suits to enforce "standards

    of performance," 42 U.S.C. 7604(f)(1), this court has

    jurisdiction over plaintiffs' CAA claims. See Delaney v. EPA,
    ___ _______ ___