United States v. Gibbens ( 1994 )
[…] favors its position and neither argument can easily be

    debunked.

    B. Statutory Interpretation.
    B. Statutory Interpretation.
    ________________________

    We envision the task of resolving this conundrum as an

    exercise in statutory construction. Our role, of course, is as

    interpreters of the words chosen by Congress, not as policymakers

    or enlargers of congressional intent. This role requires that we

    start with the statutory text.

    1. Text. The VWPA states that restitution may be
    1. Text.
    ____

    awarded only to a "victim of the offense." 18 U.S.C.

    3663(b)(1). A "victim of an offense" is defined as "any person

    directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course

    of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern." Id. 3663(a)(2). In
    ___

    the idiom of the Act, the question we decide today is whether the

    government is a "victim" in the sense that it is "harmed by the

    defendant's criminal conduct" when it experiences loss that is