United States v. Benjamin ( 1994 )
[…] Benjamin's relevant conduct. The court limited its order of

    restitution to $460,000, correctly noting that it could not

    "properly take into account the amount of the relevant conduct

    for the purposes of restitution." See Hughey v. United States,
    ___ ______ _____________

    495 U.S. 411, 420 (1990) ("the loss caused by the conduct

    underlying the offense of conviction establishes the outer limits

    of a restitution order").1 The district court also considered

    Benjamin's financial ability to make restitution, stating:

    ____________________

    1 Section 3663 was amended on November 29, 1990, to allow broad
    restitution for offenses involving "as an element a scheme, a
    conspiracy, or a pattern of criminal activity." Pub. L. No. 101-
    647, 2509, 104 Stat. 4789, 4863 (Crime Control Act of 1990);
    United States v. Cronin, 990 F.2d 663, 666 (1st Cir. 1993). That
    _____________ ______
    amendment does not apply here, however, because the offense of