Bassett v. Internal Revenue ( 1994 )
[…] _____ ______________________ _______________
    appellee.



    __________________

    __________________





















    Per Curiam. Philip Paul Bassett seeks review of a
    __________

    Tax Court decision sustaining an Internal Revenue Service

    (IRS) determination that Bassett had underpaid his taxes and

    was liable for certain penalties as a result. The Tax Court

    decision entered on January 15, 1993, but Bassett did not

    file his notice of appeal until June 11, 1993, well after the

    appeal period had expired. See 26 U.S.C. 7483 ("Review of
    ___

    a decision of the Tax Court shall be obtained by filing a

    notice of appeal with the clerk of the Tax Court within 90

    days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered."). In

    response to our order to show cause why his late appeal

    should proceed, Bassett alleged that he had not been informed

    of his appellate rights or obligations by either the IRS or

    the Tax Court. We permitted the appeal to proceed, reserving