Hernandez Pineda v. INS ( 1994 )
[…] Da Cruz, 4 F.3d
    ________

    at 722; Matter of G.Z., 5 I & N Dec. 295 (1953); 1
    _______________

    Immigration Law and Procedure, 3.05[4][a], at 3-54.
    _____________________________

    B. The Motion to Reopen
    ____________________

    Motions to reopen are disfavored and a petitioner

    bears a heavy burden in showing entitlement to this relief.

    I.N.S. v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 107, 110 (1988). Given this,
    ______ _____

    "the Board is to be accorded a great deal of leeway in

    exercising its authority." LeBlanc, 715 F.2d at 689. Under
    _______

    8 C.F.R. 3.2, the Board is prohibited from reopening a

    proceeding "unless it appears to the Board that evidence

    sought to be offered is material and was not available and

    could not have been discovered or presented at the former

    hearing. . . ." Similarly, 8 C.F.R. 3.8(a) states that

    "[m]otions to reopen shall state the new facts to be proved

    at the reopened hearing . . . . "



    -7-















    Petitioner failed to meet the basic requirement

    that she present "new facts" that previously were "not