Hernandez Pineda v. INS ( 1994 )
[…] abuse of discretion." Martinez v. I.N.S., 970 F.2d 973, 974
    ________ ______

    (1st Cir. 1992); LeBlanc v. I.N.S., 715 F.2d 685, 693 (1st
    _______ ______

    Cir. 1983) (court will uphold discretionary action of the

    Board unless it had no rational explanation, did not follow

    established policies, or was based on impermissible grounds

    such as race discrimination). As for the Board's findings of



    -5-















    fact, we review them under the "substantial evidence

    standard." Martinez, 970 F.2d at 974. As set forth in 8
    ________

    U.S.C. 1105a(a)(4), "findings of fact, if supported by

    reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record

    considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. . . . "

    A. Motion to Reconsider
    ____________________

    The Board found, as matters of fact, that

    petitioner had been given the appeal forms by the immigration

    judge and had been told where and when to file them. There