Reich v. Cambridgeport Air ( 1994 )
[…] ________

    clear direction to the contrary by Congress, the federal

    courts have the power to award any appropriate relief in a

    cognizable cause of action brought pursuant to a federal

    statute," 112 S. Ct. at 1035), it is difficult to exclude

    even exemplary damages where otherwise justified in
    _________

    particular circumstances. Later, analogous federal statutes

    protecting "whistleblowers" expressly list exemplary damages

    as within the rubric of "all appropriate relief." For

    example, 42 U.S.C. 5851 protects whistleblowers in nuclear

    facilities from retaliatory discharge and discrimination.

    The jurisdiction provision of the statute provides in

    relevant part:

    In actions brought under this subsection,
    the district courts shall have
    jurisdiction to grant all appropriate
    relief including, but not limited to,
    injunctive relief, compensatory relief,
    and exemplary damages.

    42 U.S.C. 5851(d). See also 15 U.S.C. 2622(d) (toxic
    _________

    substances) ("In actions brought under this subsection, the

    district courts shall have jurisdiction to grant all

    appropriate relief, including injunctive relief and


    -13-















    compensatory and exemplary damages."); 42 U.S.C. 300j-

    9(i)(4) (safety of public water systems) (courts may "grant

    all appropriate relief including, but not limited to,

    injunctive relief, compensatory, and exemplary damages"); 42