Kubec v. INS ( 1994 )
[…] Proceeding within ten (10) calendar days after service of the

    decision." A petitioner must use a specific form (at the

    time, designated as Form EOIR-26) for the notice of appeal.

    20 C.F.R. 3.3(a). Further, "a notice of appeal . . . shall

    be accompanied by the appropriate fee specified by, and

    remitted in accordance with, the provisions of 103.7 of

    this chapter." See id. 3.3(b). Thus, to perfect an
    ___ ___

    appeal, both Form EOIR-26 and a fee receipt must be presented

    to the Office of the Immigration Judge.

    Section 103.7(a) provides, in relevant part:

    Any fee relating to any Executive Office
    for Immigration Review proceeding shall
    be paid to, and accepted by, any Service
    office authorized to accept fees.
    Payment of any fee under this section
    does not constitute filing of the
    document with the Office of the
    Immigration Judge. The Service shall
    return to the payer at the time of
    payment both the receipt for any fee paid
    and any documents submitted with the fee.

    Where an appeal is not taken within the 10-day period, the

    right to appeal is lost. See Da Cruz v. INS, 4 F.3d 721, 722
    ___ _______ ___

    (9th Cir. 1993); Matter of G.Z., 5 I. & N Dec. 295 (1953); 1
    ______________



    -3-