American Automobile v. Commissioner, MA EPA ( 1994 )
[…] for administering the federal emissions program, the task of

    defining model year under 177.

    Plaintiffs argue that applying the leadtime

    requirement to individual models or engine families

    contradicts Congress's intent made manifest by the statute's

    use of the terms "commencement" and "model year" in the



    -23-
    23















    singular. We disagree. At best, the statutory language is

    ambiguous with respect to whether the leadtime requirement

    might apply on an industry-wide or engine-family-specific

    basis. See 42 U.S.C. 7507 (State "may adopt and enforce
    ___

    [standards] for any model year . . . if-- . . . California

    and such State adopt such standards at least two years before

    commencement of such model year . . . ."). An examination of

    other leadtime provisions enacted in 1977 for the Act's

    federal emissions program does not clarify the issue because

    those provisions generally pertain to heavy duty engines,

    whose model year commencement date, according to the record,