American Automobile v. Commissioner, MA EPA ( 1994 )
[…] -12-
    12















    III.
    III.

    LEADTIME
    LEADTIME
    ________

    We turn to whether the district court was correct

    in denying a preliminary injunction based on the leadtime

    claim. We will reverse only if the district court abused its

    discretion or made a manifest error of law. Narragansett
    ____________

    Indian Tribe v. Guilbert, 934 F.2d 4, 5 (1st Cir. 1991).
    ____________ ________

    At issue is the proper construction of the leadtime

    requirement. The statute at issue, 177 of the Clean Air

    Act, 42 U.S.C. 7507, empowers states to adopt and enforce

    California emissions standards for vehicles and motor vehicle

    engines "for any model year," if the state adopts such

    standards "at least two years before commencement of such

    model year (as determined by regulations of the [EPA]

    Administrator)."2 The parties agree that the model year



    ____________________

    2. Section 177 states, in pertinent part:
    Notwithstanding [the statute preempting
    state emissions regulations], any State
    which has plan provisions [for the