Lucia v. Prospect Street ( 1994 )
[…] first time on appeal." McCoy v. Massachusetts Inst. of
    _____ ________________________

    Technology, 950 F.2d 13, 22 (1st Cir. 1991), cert. denied,
    __________ _____ ______

    112 S. Ct. 1939 (1992). Accordingly, our discussion of the

    six-year comparison applies only to the Miller case.
    ______

    3. Materiality under Sections 11 and 12(2) and the
    ___________________________________________________
    Omission of the Six-Year Comparison
    ___________________________________




    -13-
    13















    Sections 11 and 12(2) both prohibit, inter alia,
    _____ ____

    the use of any "untrue statement of a material fact," 15

    U.S.C. 77l(2), as well the use of any information which

    "omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make

    the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which

    they are made, not misleading." Id.; see also 15 U.S.C.
    ___ ___ ____

    77k(a).

    The boundaries of materiality in the securities

    context are clearly enunciated in our case law.

    The mere fact that an investor might find
    information interesting or desirable is